The governing New Patriotic Party(NPP) will today, July, 07,2018  hold its National Delegates in Koforidua, in the Eastern Region.

At least 6000 delegates will go the polls later today to elect new national executives to steer the affairs of the party for the next four years.

The National Delegate’s Conference is being held in pursuant to Article 10 (2) and (3) of the NPP constitution.

The National Elections Committee of the New Patriotic Party (NPP) has approved the under-listed nominees to contest for the various positions in today’s national executives polls.

The aspirants are expected to be presented to the Delegates later this morning for a decision to be taken on them through the ballot.

Aspirants are present here in their balloted positions and in the same order, they will appear on the Notice of Poll and the Ballot Paper.

NO NAMES OF NATIONAL CHAIRPERSON ASPIRANTS
1 HON. FREDDIE WORSEMAWU BLAY
2 DR. RICHARD AMOAKO BAAH
3 STEPHEN AYESU NTIM

NAMES OF NATIONAL VICE CHAIRPERSON ASPIRANTS
1 EMMANUEL KEN-WUUD NUWORSU K.
2 RITA TALATA ASOBAYIRE
3 MICHEAL OMARI WADIE
4 VIDA AGYEKUM ACHEAMPONG
5 F.F ANTOH
6 GEORGE ISAAC AMOO
7 HON MRS AGNES .A. CHIGABATIA

NAMES OF GENERAL SECRETARY ASPIRANTS
1 JOHN BOADU
2 RICHARD AHIAGBAH

NAMES OF TREASURER ASPIRANTS
1 KWABENA ABANKWAH-YEBOAH
2 KWABENA OPPONG FRIMPONG
3 MARY POSCH-ODURO
4 HAJIA RUKA AHMEED
5 ABRAHIM OBENG AMOAKOHENE
6 NUHU BAYORBO MAHAMA

NAMES OF ORGANIZER ASPIRANTS
1 SAMMI AWUKU
2 TWENEBOA KODUA EMMANUEL
3 SULEMANA .A. SADIK NABICHEINGA

NAMES OF NATIONAL YOUTH ORGANIZER ASPIRANTS
1 HENRY NANA BOAKYE
2 KAMAL-DEEN ABDULAI
3 EMMANUEL NANA BEDIAKO .D. APPIAH
4 DOMINIC KWESI EDUAH

NAMES OF NATIONAL WOMEN ORGANIZER ASPIRANT
1 KATE GYAMFUA
2 JOYCE KONOKIE ZEMPARE

NO NAMES OF NATIONAL NASARA COORDINATOR ASPIRANTS
1 ABUBAKARI SULEMANA
2 ALHAJI RASHID ADAM
3 AHMED ZARUK NUHU
4 IDDRISU ABDULAI DIPANTICHE
5 ALHAJI SHUAIBU MUSAH SHERIFF
6 BABA GADO IBRAHIM
7 ABDUL AZIZ HARUNA FUTA
8 DAUDA ABDUL RAHMAN DUODU
9 ALHAJI AMINU ABU
10 SULEMANA ALHASSAN ATAKPO
11 ABDUL-RAHMAN DIALLO
12 KAZEEM IBRAHIM
13 SALIHU YAHAYA BO
14 ALI SURAJ

The party’s National Elections Committee working in conjunction with the Electoral Commission will set up 12 polling stations for the elections.

Below are details of the line of activities for the Congress

The conference will have two parts.

Part one: This shall be for speeches, where statements shall be taken from the National Chairman (Ag), Report from the General Secretary (Ag), Statement of Accounts from the National Treasurer, statement from the Leader of the Parliamentary Group, statement from former President John Agyekum Kufuor and Address by His Excellency President Nana Akufo-Addo.

Part two: The affairs of conference shall be handed over to the National Elections Committee which shall conduct the internal elections under the supervision of the Electoral Commission of Ghana.

Day 3 (Sunday, 8th July) shall be for Thanksgiving Service to be observed at the Jesus Temple ICGC, Koforidua.

Polling Stations and Vote Pairings

The National Elections Committee working in conjunction with the Electoral Commission has set up 12 polling stations for the elections with the following breakdown;

Station 1:

Central Regional and Constituency executives (408 delegates), Founding members (36 delegates), Council of Elders (15 delegates) and Council of Patrons (15 delegates)

Station 2:

Ashanti Regional and Constituency executives (816 delegates)

Station 3:

Brong Ahafo Regional and Constituency executives (510 delegates), External Branch executives (252 delegates)

Station 4:

Station 5:

Greater Accra Regional and Constituency executives (578 delegates)

Station 6:

Northern Regional and Constituency executives (544 delegates)

Station 7:

Upper East Regional and Constituency executives (272 delegates), Upper West Regional and Constituency executives (204 delegates) and all MMDCES (216 delegates),

Station 8:

Volta Regional and Constituency executives (459 delegates), all MPs (169 delegates)

Station 9:

Western Regional and Constituency executives (459 delegates), all non-MP Ministers and Deputy Ministers (39 delegates)

Station 10:

Youth Wing (855 delegates)

Station 11:

Women’s Wing (890 delegates)

Station 12:

Nasara (804 delegates)