The largest opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC) goes to the polls today Saturday November 17 2018 at the Fantasy Dome in Accea to elect its National Executives to lead the party in the 2020 general elections and beyond.

The congress will elect a National Chairman, National Vice Chairman, General Secretary, Deputy General Secretary, National Organizer and Deputy National Organizer.

Other positions are a National Communications Officer, Deputy Communications Officer, National Executive Committee Member and National Zongo Caucus Coordinator.

In all 65 individuals are contesting the posts, with the contest for Deputy General Secretary drawing the largest contestants of 11, while the contests for General Secretary and National Communications Officer with two candidates each, drew the least number of contestants.

Mr Segbefia in a press briefing on Thursday at the Trade Fair Centre, La, Accra, said the NDC is not only ready to hold congress but ready to take over governance from the New Patriotic Party.

Some 9,000 delegates are expected to elect the national officers, with the entire congress attendance estimated at 13,000 people.

The immediate environs of the Trade Fair as well as the inner perimeter are awash with banners and posters bearing photographs and campaign messages of the contestants. Banners of many more were still being hoisted at vantage points.

Candidates
Below is the list of candidates contesting the various national office positions.

National Chairman

1. Betty Mould Iddrisu

2. Samuel Ofosu-Ampofo

3. Alhaji Huudu Yahaya

4. Danny Annang

5. Dan Abodakpi

 National Vice Chairman

1. Alhaji Amadu Bukari Sorogho

2. Said Sinare

3. Lawyer Adu- Yeboah

4. Sherry Ayittey

5. Yaw Owusu Obimpeh

6. Alhaji Sumaila Mahama

7. Dr Kwame Ampofo

8. Awudu S. Asorka

9. Seth Ofosu-Ohene

 General Secretary

1. Johnson Asiedu Nketiah

2.   Samuel Koku Sitsofo Anyidoho

Deputy General Secretary

1. Alhaji Nuru Hamidan

2. Barbara Serwaa Asamoah

3. Peter Boamah Otokonor

4. David Kwaku Worwui-Brown

5. Kojo Adu Asare

6. George Lawson

7. Abdullah Ishaq Farrakhan

8. Nii Dodoo Dodoo

9. Kale Cezar

10. Ephram Nii Tan Sackey

11. Evans Amoo

National Organizer

1. Mahdi Gibrill

2. Akamba Joshua Hamidu

3. Jemima Anita De- Sosoo

4. Yaw Boateng Gyan

5. Baba Jamal Ahmed

6. Enoch Amoako- Nsiah

7. Solomon Yaw Nkansah

 National Deputy Organizer

1. Dr Alhassan Hanifa

2. Kombor Michael Ziecheree

3. Kobby Barlon

4. Vivian Abla Kpeglo

5. Mohammed Mamudu

6. Agbesi Nutsu

7. Chief Hamilton Biney Nixon

8. Alfred Kojo Triddles

9. Ebenezer Asare Sackitey

10. Ahmed Gedel

 Communications Officer

1. Fred Agbenyo

2. Sammy Gyamfi

 Deputy Communications Officer

1. Godwin Ako Gunn

2. Mahama Seidu Samuel

3. Kwaku Boahen

4. Alhaji Mohammed Nasiru Seidu

5. Adongo Atule Jacob

6. Muhammed Nurullah Iddrisu

  NEC

1. Mohammed Mashood Alhaji

2. Hon. Alhaji Babanlame Abu Sadat

3. Sheriff Abudul Nasiru

4. Ebenezer Effah Hackman

5. Eliyasu Amadu

6. Alhaji Adramani Haribu

7. William Wilson Agbleke

8. Evelyn Enyonam Mensah

  Zongo Caucus

1. Ismail Bawa

2. Alhaji Mamah Mohammed

3. Sadiku Sulley

4. Baba Ibrahim Mohammed

5. Abdul-Aziz Mohammmed

6. Abass Fuseini Sbaabe