After previously announcing the nominations in the regional categories of the 2019 All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA), the International Committee for the award ceremony has announced the complete list for the cross-continental categories.

South Africa’s prolific rapper and producer Nasty C; African music definitive artiste, Davido; Nigeria’s contemporary music talent, Burna Boy; and Northern Africa’s brilliant showman, Tamer Hosny have scored high nominations on the 6th AFRIMA Continental Nominees’ List that has been released by the International Committee of the All Africa Music Awards, AFRIMA, on Sunday, August 25.

The Nominees’ List comprising the 26 Continental Award Categories is coming few days after the 6th AFRIMA Regional Categories comprising the Best Female and Best Male artistes within each of the five African regions were unveiled by the International Jury of AFRIMA during the World Media Conference held in Lagos, Nigeria on August 14, 2019, and broadcast live around the world on Africa Independent Television (AIT), RayPower Radio and Kennis FM.

The Continental categories are made up of the different genres of African music from Hip-Hop, Jazz, R’n’B, Pop and Reggae, Ragga & Dancehall to other coveted categories such as ‘Song of the Year’, ‘Album of the Year’, ‘Producer of the Year’ and ‘Best African Collaboration’ among others.

Over 200 songs have been nominated from a variety of artistes in the Continental and Regional categories cutting across a host of African talents and creative living on the continent and in the diaspora.

Leading the 6th AFRIMA nominations scorecard is South Africa’s Nasty C with nine nominations in the following categories; Best Male Artiste in Southern Africa, Artiste of the Year in Africa, Song of the Year in Africa, Producer of the Year in Africa, Best African Rapper/Lyricist, Best African Collaboration, Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Hip-Hop, Songwriter of the Year in Africa and Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African R’n’B & Soul.

The 2019 AFRIMA Call for Entry which opened worldwide on May 15 exceeded the 2018 submissions by 148 entries. Of the 8,157 entries submitted this year, Western Africa led the pack with 38% of the total entries followed by Southern Africa with 24%. Eastern Africa, Central Africa, and Northern Africa have 20%, 14%, and 4% respectively. The 13-man International Jury of AFRIMA sat in Lagos, Nigeria from Wednesday, August 7, 2019, to Tuesday, August 14 for screening, assessing, grading and selecting nominees into the 36 different Regional and Continental awarding categories of AFRIMA.

The 2019 main awards event scheduled for November 20 to November 23 will span four days packed with activities which include the 6th AFRIMA Welcome Soiree, the 6th Africa Music Business Summit (AMBS), the 6th AFRIMA Music Village, a Guided Tour of the Host City, the exclusive 6th AFRIMA Nominees Party and the 6th AFRIMA Main Awards ceremony.

The main awards events will be broadcast live on over 84 stations across Africa and the Diaspora including live streaming on the AFRIMA website, the AFRIMA App, the AFRIMA social media handles and other online partner platforms.

Below is the Continental Category.

Producer of the Year in Africa

Kel P (Nigeria)

Mace (South Africa)

Nasty C (South Africa)

Prince Kaybee (South Africa)

S2Kizzy (Tanzania)

Salatiel (Cameroon)

Sarz (Nigeria)

Shizzi (Nigeria)

TH Productions (Egypt)

Vusi Nova (South Africa)

Most Promising Artiste in Africa

Ariel Sheney (Côte d’Ivoire)

Bráulio Alexandre (Angola)

Farid Ghannam (Morocco)

Fireboy DML (Nigeria)

Hillzy (Zimbabwe)

Nada Azhari (Morocco)

Rema (Nigeria)

Shan’L (Gabon)

The Big Hash (South Africa)

Yann’Sine (Morocco)

Best Male Artiste, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music

Daphil Colag (Nigeria)

Hamza El Fadly (Morocco)

Harmonize (Tanzania)

Johnny Drille (Nigeria)

Mr. Leo (Cameroon)

Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania)

Onesimus (Malawi)

Tim Godfrey (Nigeria)

Best Female Artiste, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music

Afrie (Uganda)

Judy Stevens (Kenya)

Kanvee Adams (Liberia)

Kelly Khumalo (South Africa)

Nabila (Cameroon)

Nada Azhari (Morocco)

Ntokozo Mbanbo (South Africa)

Olivia Ambani (Kenya)

Teni (Nigeria)

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Traditional

Abraham Belanyeh (Ethiopia)

Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco)

Candy (South Africa)

Hamada Helal (Egypt)

Irene Namatovu (Uganda)

Salif Keita (Mali)

Sherine (Egypt)

Yared Negu (Ethiopia)

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Rock

Ahmed Soultan (Morocco)

Cariokee (Egypt)

Cobhams Asuquo (Nigeria)

Daphil Colag (Nigeria)

Jano Band (Ethiopia)

Jeremy Loops (South Africa)

Mohombi (Congo)

Rash (Kenya)

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African R’N’B & Soul

Ahmed Soultan (Morocco)

Anna Joyce (Angola)

C4 Pedro (Angola)

Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria)

Hillzy (Zimbabwe)

Landrick (Angola)

Locko (Cameroon)

Sarz & Wurld (Nigeria)

Sidiki Diabaté (Mali)

Tellaman & Shekhinah & Nasty C (South Africa)

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Pop

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Fireboy DML (Nigeria)

Joeboy (Nigeria)

Magasco (Cameroon)

Mlindo The Vocalist (South Africa)

Rema (Nigeria), Skiibii (Nigeria)

Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)

Wax Dey (Cameroon)

Yann’Sine (Morocco)

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Reggae, Ragga or Dancehall

Daphne (Cameroon)

Navy Kenzo (Tanzania)

Patoranking (Nigeria)

Praiz (Nigeria)

Rosa Ree (Tanzania)

Rudeboy (Nigeria)

Shatta Wale (Ghana)

Stonebwoy (Ghana)

Timaya (Nigeria)

Winky D (Zimbabwe)

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Hip-Hop

Biura (Angola)

DJ Africano (Morocco)

Falz (Nigeria)

Khaligraph Jones (Kenya)

Nadia Nakai (South Africa)

Nasty C (South Africa)

Nyashinski (Kenya)

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Soolking (Algeria)

The Big Hash (South Africa)

Best African Rapper/Lyricist

Biura (Angola)

Double S (Uganda)

Frank Casino (South Africa)

Khaligraph Jones (Kenya)

Nadia Nakai (South Africa)

Nasty C (South Africa)

Nyashinski (Kenya)

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Best African Duo or Group in African Jazz

Black Motion (South Africa)

Brymo (Nigeria)

Carmen Souza (Cabo Verde)

Judith Sephuma (South Africa)

Mandisi Dyantyis (South Africa)

Owen & Tiana (Gabon)

Ray Lema (DRC)

Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane (South Africa)

Best African Dance or Choreography

Aminux (Morocco)

Diamond Planumz (Tanzania)

Dj Arafat (Côte d’Ivoire)

Irene Namatovu (Uganda)

Niniola (Nigeria)

Olamide (Nigeria)

Rayvanny (Tanzania)

Serge Beynaud (Côte d’Ivoire)

Toofan (Togo)

Best African Duo, Group or Band in African Electro

Black Coffee & David Guetta (South Africa)

Dj Maphorisa & Dj Raybel (South Africa)

Guilty Beats, Mr. Eazi & Kwesi Arthur (Ghana/Nigeria)

Mobi Dixon (South Africa)

Niniola (Nigeria)

Olamide (Nigeria)

Prince Kaybee (South Africa)

Sho Madjozi (South Africa)

Best African Duo, Group or Band

B2C Kampala Boyz (Uganda)

Charly Na Nina (Rwanda)

Dream Boyz & Nelson Freitas (Angola)

Jano Band (Ethiopia)

Kika Troupe (Uganda)

Mi Casa (South Africa)

Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Toofan (Togo)

WCB Wasafi (Tanzania)

Best African DJ

Black Coffee & David Guetta (South Africa)

DJ Africano (Morocco)

DJ Maphorisa & DJ Raybel (South Africa)

DJ Moh Green (Algeria)

DJ Neptune (Nigeria)

DJ Spinall (Nigeria)

DJ Tunez (Nigeria)

DJ Zinhle (South Africa)

RJ the DJ (Tanzania)

Best African Act in Diaspora

Aya Nakamura (Mali)

Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco)

Brian Nhira (Zimbabwe)

GIMS (DRC)

HIRO (DRC)

Soolking (Algeria)

Artiste of the Year

Aminux (Morocco)

Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Daphne (Cameroon)

Davido (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Nasty C (South Africa)

Prince Kaybee (South Africa)

Tamer Hosny (Egypt)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Album of the Year

Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Sauti Sol(Kenya)

Timaya (Nigeria)

Sho Madjozi (South Africa)

Vusi Nova (South Africa)

Nadia Nakai (South Africa)

Simi (Nigeria)

Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco)

Sjava (South Africa)

Patoranking (Nigeria)

African Fans’ Favourite

Davido (Nigeria)

Ferre Gola (DRC)

GIMS & Maluma (DRC)

Kuami Eugene (Ghana)

Lbenj (Morocco)

Magasco (Cameroon)

Mohamed Ramadan (Egypt)

Skiibii (Nigeria)

The Ben (Rwanda)

WCB Wasafi (Tanzania)

Best African Video

Adasa Cookie (Nigeria)

Director Kenny (Tanzania)

Jypheal Tayorault (Côte d’Ivoire)

REX (Ghana)

Said El Marouk (Egypt/Lebanon)

Tebego Tebza Malope (South Africa)

Vusa Blaqs (Zimbabwe)

Best Artiste, Duo in African Contemporary

2Baba (Nigeria)

Adil Assil (Morocco)

Faily Ipupa (DCR)

Kerozen (Cote d’Ivoire)

Kizz Daniel (Nigeria)

Mbosso (Tanzania)

Salateil (Cameroon)

Salif Keita (Mali)

Siava (South Africa)

Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe)

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Revelation of the African Continent

Hamada Helal (Egypt)

Kid X (South Africa)

Nikita Kering (Kenya)

Rosa Ree (Tanzania)

Sho Madjozi (South Africa)

Skiibii (Nigeria)

Tellaman (South Africa)

WurlD (Nigeria)

Songwriter of the year in Africa

Afrie (Uganda)

Asikey George (Nigeria)

Hanikesh Muzik, YoBass, Ye (Angola)

Kanvee Adams (Liberia)

Nikita Kering (Kenya)

Nsikayesizwe David Junior Ngcobo & Rowlene (South Africa)

Olivia Ingasiani Ambani (Kenya)

Sarz, WurlD (Nigeria)

Tamer Hussin (Egypt)

Song of the Year in Africa

Banomoya – Prince Kaybee Ft. Busiswa & TNS (Southe Africa)

Blow My Mind – Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria)

Fever – Wizkid (Nigeria)

Iokote – Maua Sama and Hanstone (Tanzania)

Naseny Leh – Tamer Hosny (Egypt)

On The Low – Burna Boy (Nigeria)

SMA – Nasty C Ft. Rowlene (South Africa)

Tetema – Rayvanny Ft. Diamond Platinumz (Tanzania)

Umama – Sjava (South Africa)

Best African Collaboration

AKA Ft. Yanga Chief (South Africa)

Anselmo Raph Ft. C4 Pedro (Angola)

Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan (Nigeria)

Dammy Krane Ft. Olamide, Peral Thusi & Medikal (Nigeria)

Kizz Daniel Ft. Davido (Nigeria)

Larry Gaaga Ft. Wizkid (Nigeria)

Nasty C Ft. Rowlene (South Africa)

Prince Kaybee Ft. Busiswa and TNS (South Africa)

Tayvanny Ft. Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)