Young Mission Entertainment in partnership with FOKS Entertainment have released the list of nominees for the maiden edition of Ghana Music & Arts Awards Europe.

The scheme seeks to reward the hard work of Ghanaians within the Music and Arts industry both in Ghana and Europe as the name depicts and to bring Ghanaians across Europe and beyond together under one roof to celebrate Ghanaian Music and Arts.

The Concept is designed to celebrate rich Ghanaian culture coupled with rewarding excellence in our music and arts industry.

See full list below.

EUROPE BASED EVENT OF THE YEAR

  1. DJ Kobby Annual Black and White Party
  2. Party in the Park UK
  3. Party in the Park Belgium
  4. Miss Ghana UK
  5. Ghana Music Awards UK

BEST GHANAIAN COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR

  1. DKB
  2. Clemento Suarez
  3. Funny Face
  4. Kalybos
  5. Jacinta
  6. Waris
  7. Kwame Oboadei
  8. OB Amponsah
  9. Teacher Kwadwo
  10. MJ The Comedian
  11. Khemikal

MOVIE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  1. Kwabena Gyansah – Azali
  2. Kofi Asamoah/Peter Sedufia – Away Bus
  3. Pascal Amanfo – Sin City
  4. Abu Iddris – Hashtag
  5. Kobi Rana – 3 Idiots and a Wiseman

BEST ACTOR OF THE YEAR

  1. Adjetey Anang
  2. Akwasi Boadi Akrobeto
  3. Yaw Dabo
  4. Peter Ritchie
  5. Prince David Osei
  6. James Gardner
  7. Kwaku Manu
  8. Lil Win
  9. Kalybos

BEST ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

  1. Martha Ankomah
  2. Salma Mumin
  3. Ama K. Abebrese
  4. Nana Ama McBrown
  5. Emelia Brobbey
  6. Clara Amoateng Benson
  7. Gloria Safo
  8. Benedicta Gafah
  9. Matilda Asare
  10. Lydia Forson
  11. Roselyn Ngissah

PRODUCER/SOUND ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

  1. MOG Beats
  2. King Dee
  3. DDT
  4. Killmatic
  5. Shoto Blinks
  6. Killbeatz
  7. Guilty Beatz
  8. Street Beatz
  9. Danny Beatz

BEST DJ OF THE YEAR

  1. DJ Vyrusky
  2. DJ Mensah
  3. DJ Aroma
  4. DJ Shiwaawa
  5. DJ Mic Smith
  6. DJ Loft
  7. DJ Wobete
  8. DJ Mpesempese
  9. DJ Slim

BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. Come N See My Mother – MzVee ft. Yemi Alade – Dir. Xbills Ebenezer
  2. Stables – Joey B ft. La mem Gang – Dir. David Duncan
  3. Up & Awake – Kojo Cue & Shaker ft. Kwesi Arthur – Dir. E. Kumodzi
  4. Guda – Kirani Ayat – Dir. David Nicol-Sey
  5. Mr Badman – Kidi ft. Kwesi Arthur – Dir. Rex
  6. Me Ne Woa – M.anifest ft. King Promise – Dir. Makere Thekiso
  7. Biibi Ba – Sarkodie ft. Tulenkey, Kofi Mole, Amerado, Yeyo, 2Fingers, Obkay & Frequency – Dir. Babs
  8. Bra Fie – Fuse ODG ft. Damain Marley – Dir. Edgar Stevens
  9. Gringo – Shatta Wale – Dir. Sesan

RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

  1. Erskine Amo Whyte – Y Fm
  2. Afia Pokua [Vim Lady] – Adom Fm
  3. Agyemang Prempeh – Power Fm
  4. Francis Abban – Starr Fm
  5. O B Nartey – Vision 1 Fm
  6. Blakk rasta – Zylofon Fm
  7. Abeiku Santana – Okay Fm
  8. Giovani Caleb – 3 Fm
  9. Shirley Tibilla [Cookie Tee] – Starr Fm
  10. Kwabena Marfo – Okay Fm

TV PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

  1. Serwaa Amihere – GhOne Tv
  2. Nana Aba Anamoah – GHOne Tv
  3. Berla Mundi – Tv3
  4. Countryman Songo – Adom Tv
  5. Deloris Frimpong Manso – Delay Show [GhOne Tv]
  6. Johnnie Hughes – Tv3
  7. Kofi Adomah Nwanwanii – Kofi Tv
  8. Afia Tamakloe – Adom Tv

GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Mo Ne Yo – Diana Hamilton
  2. Hosanna – KODA
  3. Fire for Fire – Pastor Kofy ft. Efua
  4. Agbaza Gospel Medley – Bethel Revival Choir
  5. Be Lifted – MoG
  6. Bobolebobo – Evangelist I K Aning
  7. W’asua Me – Obaapa Christy
  8. My Everything – Joe Mettle
  9. Repent – Joyce Blessing

BEST MUSIC GROUP OF THE YEAR

  1. R2Bees
  2. Dope Nation
  3. Keche
  4. 2KZ
  5. La Meme Gang
  6. Bethel Revival Choir

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. Rockstar – Kuami Eugene
  2. Matters of the heart – Akwaboah
  3. Shay on You – Wendy Shay
  4. I Believe – Diana Hamilton
  5. Untamed – Samini
  6. Reign – Shatta Wale
  7. Live from Nkrumah Krom Vol.: Home Run – Kwesi Arthur

COLLABROATION OF THE YEAR

  1. Kpoo Keke – Stonebwoy ft. Medikal, Kelvyn Boy, Kwesi Arthur, Darko Vibes
  2. Kwani Kwani Remix – Tic ft. Kuami Eugene
  3. Forgive – Adina ft. Teephlow
  4. Wrowroho – Agbeshie ft. Medikal
  5. Boys Kasa – R2Bees ft. King Promise, Kwesi Arthur, B4Bonah, Darkovibes, Humble Dis, Medikal, Spacely, RJZ
  6. CCTV – King Promise ft. Sakodie, Mugeez
  7. Akwaaba – Guilty Beatz ft. Mr Eazi, Patapaa and Pappy Kojo
  8. Can’t Let you go – Sarkodie ft. King Promise
  9. Never Carry last – DJ Vyrusky ft. Kuami Eugene, Mayorkun
  10. Obiaa Wone Master – Ponobiom ft. Stonebwoy

GOSPEL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Diana Hamilton
  2. Joe Mettle
  3. KODA
  4. Joyce Blessing
  5. Evangelist I K Aning
  6. Bethel Revival Choir
  7. Pastor Kofy
  8. Akesse Brempong
  9. Obaapa Christy

HIGHLIFE SONGO F THE YEAR

  1. Yebewunti – Dada Hafco
  2. Wish Me Well – Kuami Eugene
  3. Betweener – Kumi Guitar
  4. The Whole Show – Kofi Kinaata
  5. Greetings from Abroad – Joey B ft. Pappy Kojo
  6. Nothing I Get – Fameye
  7. Woara – Kwesi Arthur
  8. Asew – Bisa Kdei
  9. CCTV – King Promise ft. Sarkodie and Mugeez
  10. Corner Corner – Sista Afia ft. Kelvyn Boy

HIGHLIFE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Kuami Eugene
  2. Kelvyn Boy
  3. Akwaboah
  4. Sista Afia
  5. Cina Soul
  6. Fameye
  7. Dada Hafco
  8. Bisa Kdei
  9. Kumi Guitar

HIPLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Obiaa Wo Ne Master – Yaa Pono ft. Stonebwoy
  2. Omo Ada – Medikal
  3. Wrowroho – Agbeshie ft. Medikal
  4. Kpoo Keke – Stonebwoy ft. Kwesi Arthur, Medikal, Darkovibes and Kelvyn Boy
  5. Wiase Ye De remix – Quamina MP ft. Kwesi Arthur and Yung C
  6. Eish – Dope Nation
  7. Can’t Let you Go – Sarkodie ft. King Promise
  8. For My Lover – Camidoh
  9. Boys Kasa – R2Bees ft. King Promise, Kwesi Arthur, B4Bonah, Darkovibes, Humble Dis, Medikal, Spacely, RJZ
  10. Blow My Mind – Flowking Stone ft. Akwaboah
  11. Baby Girl – Strongman ft. Kuami Eugene

HIPLIFE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Medikal
  2. Sarkodie
  3. Joey B
  4. Okyeame Kwame
  5. Ponobiom
  6. Strongman
  7. Ayesem
  8. Flowking Stone
  9. Kofi Kinaata

ARO-POP SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Akwaaba – Guilty Beatz ft. Mr Eazi, Patapaa and Pappy Kojo
  2. Tokyo – King Promise ft. Wizkid
  3. Uber Driver – Wendy Shay
  4. Do The Dance – Eddie Khae
  5. My Baby – Magnom
  6. Yenkor – DJ Mic Smith ft. Kwesi Arthur
  7. Don’t Keep Me Waiting – Kwesi Arthur ft. KiDi

ARO-POP/AFRO-BEAT ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. R2Bees
  2. Darkovibes
  3. Kwesi Arthur
  4. Kelvyn Boy
  5. King Promise
  6. KiDi
  7. Keche
  8. Sista Afia
  9. Adina

REGGAE/DANCEHALL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Gringo – Shatta Wale
  2. Dagomba Girl – Maccasio ft. Mugeez
  3. Obaa – Samini
  4. Nobody Bad – Akiyana
  5. Shuga – Stonebwoy ft. Beenie Man
  6. Want Me – OV ft. Stonebwoy

REGGAE/DANCEHALL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Stonebwoy
  2. Samini
  3. Shatta Wale
  4. Epixode
  5. Ras Kuuku
  6. Jupitar

MOST POPULAR SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Kpoo Keke – Stonebwoy ft. Kwesi Arthur, Medikal, Darkovibes and Kelvyn Boy
  2. CCTV – King Promise ft. Sarkodie and Mugeez
  3. Omo Ada – Medikal
  4. Do The Dance – Eddie Khae
  5. Bobolebobo – Evangelist I K Aning
  6. Akwaaba – Guilty Beatz Ft. Mr Eazi, Patapaa and Pappy Kojo
  7. Wish Me Well – Kuami Kugene
  8. Fvck Boys – Tulenkey ft. Eddie Khae
  9. My Level – Shatta Wale
  10. Nothing I Get – Fameye
  11. Woara – Kwesi Arthur

BEST RAPPER OF THE YEAR

  1. Medikal – How Much Remix
  2. Sarkodie – Can’t let You Go
  3. anifest – Rapper 101
  4. Strongman – Baby Girl
  5. Edem – Fie four
  6. Joey B – Stables
  7. Flowking Stone – Blow My Mind
  8. Eno Barony – Do Something Remix

BEST NEW ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Wendy Shay
  2. Eddie Khae
  3. Camidoh
  4. Fameye
  5. Dope Nation
  6. Quamina MP
  7. Kofi Mole
  8. OV
  9. Tulenkey
  10. Sefa

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Sarkodie
  2. Shatta Wale
  3. Stonebwoy
  4. Medikal
  5. Kuami Eugene
  6. King Promise
  7. Joe Mettle

BEST AFRICAN ACT

  1. Burna Boy – Nigeria
  2. Aya Nakamura – Mali
  3. Mr Eazi – Nigeria
  4. Fally Ipupa – Congo
  5. Davido – Nigeria
  6. Wizkid – Nigeria
  7. Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  8. Toofan – Togo

EUROPE BASED DJ OF THE YEAR

  1. DJ Sowa – Germany
  2. DJ Koby – Italy
  3. DJ Gargantua – Belgium
  4. DJ Kofi – Denmark
  5. DJ Emily – Netherlands
  6. DJ Clelarie – France
  7. DJ Invinsible – UK
  8. DJ Kapo – Netherlands

EUROPE BASED RADIO/TV PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  1. DJ ras – Sankofa Radio , Belgium
  2. Sylvia Kendy – Hi Radio, Amsterdam
  3. Ms Aba – Hi Radio, Amsterdam
  4. Jerry Jay – Hi Radio, Amsterdam
  5. Alordia – Alordia Promotions, UK
  6. Big Love – Biglove Radio, Spain
  7. Nature – Aseda Radio, Belgium
  8. Ludwig Nii Jr. – Swish Hq.