The 2020 Grammy Awards has wrapped, with Billie Eilish sweeping the top four categories — song, record, album and new artist. Other top awards went to Lizzo, Lil Nas X, Tanya Tucker and more.

Here is the list of winners and nominees:

ALBUM OF THE YEAR:

  • WINNER: “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” — Billie Eilish
  • “I, I” — Bon Iver
  • “Norman F— Rockwell!” — Lana Del Rey
  • “Thank U, Next” — Ariana Grande
  • “I Used to Know Her” — H.E.R.
  • “7″ — Lil Nas X
  • “Cuz I Love You” (Deluxe) — Lizzo
  • “Father of the Bride” — Vampire Weekend

RECORD OF THE YEAR:

  • WINNER: “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish
  • “Hey, Ma” — Bon Iver
  • “7 Rings” — Ariana Grande
  • “Hard Place” — H.E.R.
  • “Talk” — Khalid
  • “Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • “Truth Hurts” — Lizzo
  • “Sunflower” — Post Malone & Swae Lee

SONG OF THE YEAR:

  • WINNER: “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  • “Always Remember Us This Way” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
  • “Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • “Hard Place” — Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris. H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • “Lover” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • “Norman F— Rockwell!” — Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
  • “Someone You Loved” — Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
  • “Truth Hurts” — Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

NEW ARTIST:

  • WINNER: Billie Eilish
  • Black Pumas
  • Lil Nas X
  • Lizzo
  • Maggie Rogers
  • Rosalía
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Yola

POP SOLO PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Truth Hurts” — Lizzo
  • “Spirit” — Beyoncé
  • “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish
  • “7 Rings” — Ariana Grande
  • “You Need to Calm Down” — Taylor Swift

POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • “Boyfriend” — Ariana Grande & Social House
  • “Sucker” — Jonas Brothers
  • “Sunflower” — Post Malone & Swae Lee
  • “Senorita” — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

POP VOCAL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” — Billie Eilish
  • “The Lion King: The Gift” — Beyoncé
  • “Thank U, Next” — Ariana Grande
  • “No. 6 Collaborations Project” — Ed Sheeran
  • “Lover” — Taylor Swift

TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Look Now” — Elvis Costello & the Imposters
  • “Sì — Andrea Bocelli
  • “Love” (Deluxe edition) — Michael Bublé
  • “A Legendary Christmas” — John Legend
  • “Walls” — Barbra Streisand

COMEDY ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Sticks & Stones” — Dave Chappelle
  • “Quality Time” — Jim Gaffigan
  • “Relatable” — Ellen DeGeneres
  • “Right Now” — Aziz Ansari
  • “Son of Patricia” — Trevor Noah

ROCK ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Social Cues” — Cage the Elephant
  • “Amo” — Bring Me the Horizon
  • “In the End” — The Cranberries
  • “Trauma” — I Prevail
  • “Feral Roots” — Rival Sons

ROCK PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.
  • “Pretty Waste” — Bones UK
  • “History Repeats” — Brittany Howard
  • “Woman” — Karen O & Danger Mouse
  • “Too Bad” — Rival Sons

ROCK SONG:

  • WINNER: “This Land,” Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
  • “Fear Inoculum,” Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)
  • “Give Yourself a Try,” George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
  • “Harmony Hall,” Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
  • “History Repeats,” Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

  • WINNER: “Father of the Bride” — Vampire Weekend
  • “U.F.O.F.” — Big Thief
  • “Assume Form” — James Blake
  • “I,I” — Bon Iver
  • “Anima” — Thom Yorke

R&B ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Ventura” — Anderson .Paak
  • “1123″ — BJ the Chicago Kid
  • “Painted” — Lucky Daye
  • “Ella Mai” — Ella Mai Jerom
  • “Paul” — PJ Morton

R&B PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Come Home” — Anderson .Paak featuring André 3000
  • “Love Again”  Daniel Ceasar & Brandy
  • “Could’ve Been” — H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
  • “Exactly How I Feel” — Lizzo featuring Gucci Mane
  • “Roll Some Mo” — Lucky Daye

R&B SONG:

  • WINNER: “Say So” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)
  • “Could’ve Been” — Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
  • “Look At Me Now” – Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
  • “No Guidance” – Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
  • “Roll Some Mo” – David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)

RAP ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Igor” — Tyler, the Creator
  • “Revenge of the Dreamers III” — Dreamville
  • “Championships” — Meek Mill
  • “I Am > I Was” — 21 Savage
  • “The Lost Boy” — YBN Cordae

RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Higher” — DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
  • “Drip Too Hard” — Lil Baby & Gunna
  • “Panini” — Lil Nas X
  • “Ballin” — Mustard featuring Roddy Ricch
  • “The London” — Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Jerome” — Lizzo
  • “Time Today” — BJ the Chicago Kid
  • “Steady Love” — India.Arie
  • “Real Games” — Lucky Daye
  • “Built for Love” — PJ Morton featuring Jazmine Sullivan

URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Cuz I Love You” (Deluxe) — Lizzo
  • “Apollo XXI” — Steve Lacy
  • “Overload” — Georgia Anne Muldrow
  • “Saturn” — NAO
  • “Being Human in Public” — Jessie Reyez

RAP PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Racks in the Middle” — Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
  • “Middle Child” — J. Cole
  • “Suge” — DaBaby
  • “Down Bad” — Dreamville featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EarthGang & Young Nudy
  • “Clout” — Offset featuring Cardi B

RAP SONG:

  • WINNER: “A Lot” — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)
  • “Bad Idea” — Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae featuring Chance the Rapper)
  • “Gold Roses” — Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross featuring Drake)
  • “Racks in the Middle” — Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
  • “Suge” — DaBaby, Jetsonmade

DANCE RECORDING:

  • WINNER: “Got to Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers
  • “Linked” — Bonobo
  • “Piece of Your Heart” — Meduza Featuring Goodboys
  • “Underwater” — Rüfüs Du Sol
  • “Midnight Hour” — Skrillex & Boys Noize featuring Ty Dolla Sign

DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “No Geography” — The Chemical Brothers
  • “LP5″ — Apparat
  • “Hi This Is Flume” (Mixtape) — Flume
  • “Solace” — Rüfüs Du Sol
  • “Weather” — Tycho Featuring Saint Sinner

COUNTRY SONG:

  • WINNER: “Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandie Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
  • “It All Comes Out in the Wash” — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • “Some of It” — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
  • “Speechless” — Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Ride Me Back Home” — Willie Nelson
  • “All Your’n” — Tyler Childers
  • “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde
  • “God’s Country” — Blake Shelton
  • “Bring My Flowers Now” — Tanya Tucker

COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Speechless” — Dan + Shay
  • “Brand New Man” — Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs
  • “I Don’t Remember Me (Before you)” — Brothers Osborne
  • “The Daughters” — Little Big Town
  • “Common” — Maren Morris featuring Brandi Carlile

COUNTRY ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “While I’m Livin’” — Tanya Tucker
  • “Desperate Man” — Eric Church
  • “Stronger Than the Truth” — Reba McEntire
  • “Interstate Gospel” — Pistol Annies
  • “Center Point Road” — Thomas Rhett

GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG:

  • WINNER: “Love Theory” — Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
  • “Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus” — Gloria Gaynor featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
  • “See the Light” — Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
  • “Speak the Name” — Koryn Hawthorne featuring Natalie Grant
  • “This Is a Movie (Live)” — Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

GOSPEL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Long Live Love” — Kirk Franklin
  • “Goshen” — Donald Lawrence Presents the Tri-City Singers
  • “Tunnel Vision” — Gene Moore
  • “Settle Here” — William Murphy
  • “Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album” — CeCe Winans

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG:

  • WINNER: “God Only Knows” — For King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
  • “Only Jesus” — Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
  • “Haven’t Seen it Yet” — Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
  • “God’s Not Done With You” (Single version) — Tauren Wells
  • “Rescue Story” — Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Burn the Ships” — For King & Country
  • “I Know a Ghost” — Crowder
  • “Haven’t Seen it Yet” — Danny Gokey
  • “The Elements” — TobyMac
  • “Holy Roar” — Chris Tomlin

ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Testimony” — Gloria Gaynor
  • “Deeper Roots: Where the Bluegrass Grows” — Steven Curtis Chapman
  • “Deeper Oceans” — Joseph Habedank
  • “His Name Is Jesus” — Tim Menzies
  • “Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout” (Various Artists) — Jerry Salley, Producer

LATIN POP ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “#Eldisco” — Alejandro Sanz
  • “Vida” — Luis Fonsi
  • “11:11″ — Maluma
  • “Montaner” — Ricardo Montaner
  • “Fantasia” — Sebastian Yatra

LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “El Mal Querer” — Rosalía
  • “X 100PRE” — Bad Bunny
  • “Oasis” — J Balvin & Bad Bunny
  • “Indestructible” — Flor De Toloache
  • “Almadura” — iLe

REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “De Ayer Para Siempre” — Mariachi Los Camperos
  • “Caminando” — Joss Favela
  • “Percepción” — Intocable
  • “Poco a Poco” — La Energia Norteña
  • “20 Aniversario” — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM:

  • WINNER (TIE): “Opus” — Marc Anthony
  • WINNER (TIE): “A Journey Through Cuban Music” — Aymée Nuviola
  • “Tiempo Al Tiempo” — Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
  • “Candela” — Vicente García
  • “Literal” — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

AMERICANA ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Oklahoma” — Keb’ Mo’
  • “Years to Burn” — Calexico and Iron & Wine
  • “Who Are You Now” — Madison Cunningham
  • “Tales of America” — J.S. Ondara
  • “Walk Through Fire” — Yola

AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles
  • “Father Mountain” — Calexico and Iron & Wine
  • “I’m on My Way” — Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
  • “Call My Name” — I’m With Her
  • “Faraway Look” — Yola

AMERICAN ROOTS SONG:

  • WINNER: “Call My Name” — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)
  • “Black Myself” — Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
  • “Crossing to Jerusalem” — Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
  • “Faraway Look” — Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
  • “I Don’t Wanna Ride the Rails No More” — Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

BLUEGRASS ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Tall Fiddler” — Michael Cleveland
  • “Live in Prague, Czech Republic” — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • “Toil, Tears & Trouble” — The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
  • “Royal Traveller” — Missy Raines
  • “If You Can’t Stand the Heat” — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Tall, Dark & Handsome” — Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men
  • “Kingfish” — Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
  • “Sitting on Top of the Blues” — Bobby Rush
  • “Baby, Please Come Home” — Jimmie Vaughan
  • “Spectacular Class” — Jontavious Willis

CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.
  • “Venom & Faith” — Larkin Poe
  • “Brighter Days” — Robert Randolph & The Family Band
  • “Somebody Save Me” — Sugaray Rayford
  • “Keep On” — Southern Avenue

REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Good Time” — Ranky Tanky
  • “Kalawai’anui” — Amy Hānaiali’i
  • “When It’s Cold — Cree Round Dance Songs” — Northern Cree
  • “Recorded Live at the 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival” — Rebirth Brass Band
  • “Hawaiian Lullaby” — (Various Artists) Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

REGGAE ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Rapture” — Koffee
  • “As I Am” — Julian Marley
  • “The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie vs. Roots Radicss” — Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
  • “Mass Manipulation” — Steel Pulse
  • “More Work to be Done” — Third World

WORLD MUSIC ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Celia” — Angelique Kidjo
  • “Gece” — Altin Gün
  • “What Heat” — Bokanté & Metropole Orkest conducted by Jules Buckley
  • “African Giant” — Burna Boy
  • “Fanm D’Ayiti” — Nathalie Joachim with Spektral Quartet

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Mettavolution” — Rodrigo y Gabriela
  • “Ancestral Recall” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • “Star People Nation” — Theo Croker
  • “Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!” — Mark Guiliana
  • “Elevate” — Lettuce

METAL PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “7empest” — Tool
  • “Astrolus — The Great Octopus” — Candlemass featuring Tony Iommi
  • “Humanicide” — Death Angel
  • “Bow Down” — Prevail
  • “Unleashed” — Killswitch Engage

JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “12 Little Spells” — Esperanza Spalding
  • “Thirsty Ghost” — Sara Gazarek
  • “Love & Liberation” — Jazzmeia Horn
  • “Alone Together” — Catherine Russell
  • “Screenplay” — The Tierney Sutton Band

IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO:

  • WINNER: “Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, soloist
  • “Elsewhere” — Melissa Aldana, soloist
  • “Tomorrow Is the Question” — Julian Lage, soloist
  • “The Windup” — Branford Marsalis, soloist
  • “Sightseeing” — Christian McBride, soloist

JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Finding Gabriel” — Brad Mehldau
  • “In the Key of the Universe” — Joey DeFrancesco
  • “The Secret Between the Shadow and the Soul” — Branford Marsalis Quartet
  • “Christian McBride’s New Jawn” — Christian McBride
  • “Come What May” — Joshua Redman Quartet

LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “The Omni-American Book Club” — Brian Lynch Big Band”Triple Helix” – Anat Cohen Tentet
  • “Dancer in Nowhere” — Miho Hazama
  • “Hiding Out” — Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
  • “One Day Wonder” — Terraza Big Band

LATIN JAZZ ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Antidote” — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
  • “Sorte!: Music by John Finbury” — Thalma de Freitas with Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
  • “Una Noche Con Rubén Blades” — Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
  • “Carib” — David Sánchez
  • “Sonero: The Music of Ismael Rovera” — Miguel Zenón

NEW AGE ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Wings” – Peter Kater
  • “Fairy Dreams”- David Arkenstone
  • “Homage to Kindness” – David Darling
  • “Verve” – Sebastian Plano
  • “Deva” – Deva Premal

SPOKEN WORD ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Becoming” — Michelle Obama
  • “Beastie Boys Book” — (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
  • “I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years as a Two-Time Cancer Survivor” — Eric Alexandrakis
  • “Mr. Know-It-All” — John Waters
  • “Sekou Andrews & The String Theory” — Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

CHILDREN’S MUSIC ALBUM

  • WINNER: “Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype” – Jon Samson
  • “Flying High!” – Caspar Babypants
  • “I Love Rainy Days” – Daniel Tashian
  • “The Love” – Alphabet Rockers
  • “Winterland” – The Okee Dokee Brothers

MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Hadestown” – Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
  • “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of The Temptations” – Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)
  • “Moulin Rouge! The Musical” – Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
  • “The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites” – Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)
  • “Oklahoma!” – Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast) 62nd

SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA:

  • WINNER: “I’ll Never Love Again” (Film Version) — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper). Track from: “A Star Is Born”
  • “The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy” — Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton). Track from: “Toy Story 4″
  • “Girl In the Movies” — Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton). Track from: “Dumplin’”
  • “Spirit” — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé). Track from: “The Lion King”
  • Suspirium” — Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke). Track from: “Suspiria”

Compilation soundtrack for a visual media:

  • WINNER: “A Star Is Born” – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
  • “The Lion King: The Songs” – Various Artists
  • “Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood” – Various Artists
  • “Rocketman” – Taron Egerton
  • “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” – Various Artists

Score soundtrack for a visual media:

  • WINNER: “Chernobyl” – Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
  • “Avengers: Endgame” – Alan Silvestri, composer
  • “Game of Thrones: Season 8″ – Ramin Djawadi, composer
  • “The Lion King” – Hans Zimmer, composer
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” – Marc Shaiman, composer

Music film:

  • WINNER: “Homecoming” — Beyoncé
  • “Remember My Name” — David Crosby
  • “Birth of the Cool” — (Miles Davis)
  • “Shangri-La” — (Various Artists)
  • “Anima” — Thom Yorke

MUSIC VIDEO:

  • WINNER: “Old Town Road” – Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
  • “We’ve Got to Try” – The Chemical Brothers, Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer
  • “This Land” – Gary Clark Jr. Savanah Leaf, video director; Alicia Martinez, video producer
  • “Cellophane” – FKA Twigs, Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
  • “Glad He’s Gone” – Tove Lo, Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer

INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION:

  • WINNER: “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” – John Williams, composer (John Williams)
  • “Begin Again” – Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band conducted by Vince Mendoza)
  • “Crucible For Crisis” – Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
  • “Love, A Beautiful Force” – Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • “Walkin’ Funny” – Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA:

  • WINNER: “Moon River” – Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
  • “Blue Skies” – Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
  • “Hedwig’s Theme” – John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
  • “La Novena” – Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
  • “Love, A Beautiful Force” – Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL AND VOCALS:

  • WINNER: “All Night Long” – Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
  • “Jolene” – Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
  • “Marry Me a Little” – Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
  • “Over the Rainbow” – Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
  • “12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine”) – Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

RECORDING PACKAGING:

  • WINNER: “Chris Cornell” – Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
  • “Anonimas & Resilientes” Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
  • “Hold That Tiger” – Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
  • “I,I” – Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
  • “Intellexual” – Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)

BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE:

  • WINNER: “Woodstock – Back to the Garden: The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive” – Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
  • “Anima” – Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
  • “Gold in Brass Age” – Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
  • “1963: New Directions” – Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
  • “The Radio Recordings 1939–1945″ – Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)

ALBUM NOTES:

  • WINNER: “Stax ’68: A Memphis Story” – Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • “The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions” – Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • “The Gospel According to Malaco” – Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • “Pedal Steal + Four Corners” – Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen and the Panhandle Mystery Band)
  • “Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection” – Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)

HISTORICAL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection” – Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
  • “The Girl from Chickasaw County: The Complete Capitol Masters” – Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
  • “The Great Comeback: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall” – Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
  • “Kankyō Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990″ – Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • “Woodstock – Back to the Garden: The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive” – Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer, Brian Kehew, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL:

  • WINNER: “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” – Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)
  • “All These Things” – Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
  • “Ella Mai” – Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
  • “Run Home Slow” – Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
  • “Scenery” – Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL:

  • WINNER: Finneas
  • Jack Antonoff
  • Dan Auerbach
  • John Hill
  • Ricky Reed

REMIXED RECORDING:

  • WINNER: “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” – Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
  • “Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix)” – Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
  • “The One (High Contrast Remix)” – Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
  • “Swim (Ford. remix)” – Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
  • “Work It (Soulwax Remix)” – David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

IMMERSIVE STUDIO ALBUM:

  • WINNER: “Lux” – Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
  • “Chain Tripping” – Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)
  • “Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances” – Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
  • “The Orchestral Organ” – Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
  • “The Savior” – Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL:

  • WINNER: “Riley: Sun Rings” – Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
  • “Aequa” – Anna Thorvaldsdottir Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • “Bruckner: Symphony No. 9″ Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Rachmaninoff: Hermitage Piano Trio” – Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
  • “Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth” – Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL:

  • WINNER: Blanton Alspaugh
  • James Ginsburg
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
  • Morten Lindberg
  • Dirk Sobotka

OPERA RECORDING:

  • WINNER: “Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox” – Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
  • “Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence” – George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
  • “Berg: Wozzeck” – Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
  • “Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles” – Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
  • “Wagner: Lohengrin” – Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Norman: Sustain” – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • “Bruckner: Symphony No. 9″ – Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Copland: Billy the Kid; Grohg” – Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Transatlantic” – Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21″ – Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

CHORAL PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Duruflé: Complete Choral Works” – Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
  • “Boyle: Voyages” – Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  • “The Hope of Loving” – Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
  • “Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom” – Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
  • “Smith, K.: The Arc in the Sky” – Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE:

  • WINNER: “Shaw: Orange” – Attacca Quartet
  • “Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall to Earth” – Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • “Freedom & Faith” – PUBLIQuartet
  • “Perpetulum” – Third Coast Percussion
  • “Rachmaninoff: Hermitage Piano Trio” – Hermitage Piano Trio

CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO:

  • WINNER: “Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite” – Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • “The Berlin Recital” – Yuja Wang
  • “Higdon: Harp Concerto” – Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • “The Orchestral Organ” – Jan Kraybill
  • “Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin” – Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

CLASSICAL SOLO ALBUM VOCAL:

  • WINNER: “Songplay” – Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
  • “The Edge of Silence: Works for Voice by György Kurtág” – Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle) “Himmelsmusik” – Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
  • “Schumann: Liederkreis, Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op.35″ – Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
  • “A Te, O Cara” – Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM:

  • WINNER: “The Poetry of Places” – Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
  • “American Originals 1918″ – John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
  • “Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 “Heichalos”; Guitar Concerto; Starburst” – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • “Meltzer: Songs & Structures” – Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
  • “Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel d’Hiver” – Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION:

  • WINNER: “Higdon: Harp Concerto” – Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • “Bermel: The Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra” – Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major” – Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • “Norman: Sustain” – Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • “Shaw: Orange” – Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
  • “Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth” – Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

latimes