The maiden edition of Showbiz Excellence Awards – SEA 2019 has released the nominee’s list of the awards scheme.
The organizers of the awards scheme, Say It LOUD, has on social media shortlisted the nominations for the year, 2019 under review.
Showbiz Excellence Awards – SEA is an all-inclusive scheme that recognises and celebrates hardworking individuals and institutions in the entertainment industry.
Below is the full list of nominees:
Artiste of the Year
A. Sarkodie
B. Shatta Wale
C. Stonebwoy
D. Medikal
E. Kofi Kinaata
F. Diana Hamilton
G. Fameye
H. Okyeame Kwame
Song of the Year
A. Things Fall Apart – Kofi Kinaata
B. Saara – Sarkodie ft. Efya
C. Obiaato – Kuami Eugene
D. Ololo – Stonebwoy ft. Teni
E. Melissa – Shatta Wale
F. Nothing I Get – Fameye
G. Agbebolo – Celestine Donkor ft. Nhyiraba Gideon
H. Amanfuor Girls – Quamina MP
I. Mea – Kelvyn Boy
J. Zanku – DopeNation
Rapper of the Year
A. Medikal
B. Strongman
C. Sarkodie
D. M.anifest
E. Obibini
New Artiste of the Year
A. Jayana
B. Fameye
C. Kofi Mole
D. Fantana
E. Camidoh
F. Tulenkey
MC of the Year
A. KMJ
B. Berla Mundi
C. Giovani Caleb
D. Johnnie Hughes
E. AJ Sarpong
F. Kojo Akoto Boateng
G. DJ Advicer
H. Kojo Manuel
I. DKB
Hiplife Song of the Year
A. Saara – Sarkodie ft. Efya
B. Ofeetso – Sarkodie
C. Dondo – Kwaw Kese
D. Amanfuor Girls – Quamina MP ft. Medikal
E. Zanku – DopeNation
F. Adam and Eve – Kofi Kinaata
Gospel Song of The Year
A. Victory – Jayana
B. Repent – Joyce Blessing
C. Nsenkyerene Nyankonpon – Diana Hamilton
D. Agbɛ Boloo – Celestine Donkor
E. Mpaebo – Nacee
F. Adom Bi – Brother Fire ft. Brother Sammy
G. Yɛda Woase a Ɛnsa Da – Piesie Esther
Album/EP of the Year
A. Made in Ghana – Okyeame Kwame
B. Wonder – Shatta Wale
C. Black Love – Sarkodie
D. Site 15 – R2Bees
E. Sugar – KiDi
F. Wind of Revival – Joe Mettle
G. Heal our Land – Akesse Brempong
H. Worla – Worlasi
I. Mama Grace – Tic
J. Time – Kelvyn Boy
K. The Gamble – M.anifest
Group of the Year
A. DopeNation
B. Bethel Revival Choir
C. R2Bees
Highlife Song of the Year
A. Bra – Okyeame Kwame ft. Afriyie Wutah
B. Things Fall Apart – Kofi Kinaata
C. Obiaato – Kuami Eugene
D. Our Story – Dada Hafco
Event of the Year
A. VGMA
B. 3Music Awards
C. Afrochella
D. Reign Concert
E. Afro Nation
F. Greater Works – ICGC
G. Tahilla Experience – Ohemaa Mercy
H. Adom Praiz
I. D2R
J. Detty Rave
K. Rapperholic
L. Bhim Concert
M. Suhum Odwira concert
Gospel Artiste of the Year
A. Joyce Blessing
B. Akesse Brempong
C. Joe Mettle
D. Diana Hamilton
E. Cece Twum
F. MOG
Comedian of the Year
A. OB Amponsah
B. Teacher Kwadwo
C. Clemento Suarez
D. Lekzy DeComic
E. Jacinta
F. Teacher Kwadwo
Collaboration of the Year
A. Amanfuor Girls – Quamina MP ft. Medikal
B. Ololo – Stonebwoy ft. Teni
C. Saara – Sarkodie ft. Efya
D. Ofeetsor – Sarkodie ft. Prince Bright
E. Agbeboloo – Celestine Donkoh ft. Nhyiraba Gideon
Radio Entertainment Talk Show of the Year
A. Showbiz Agenda – Zylofon FM
B. Daybreak Hitz – Hitz FM
C. Showbiz Xtra – Happy FM
D. Kasapa Entertainment – Kasapa FM
E. Anigye Mmre – Onua FM
F. Entertainment Hall – Adom FM
G. Entertainment Review – Peace FM
H. Showbiz A-Z – Joy FM
Showbiz TV Programme of the Year
A. Hall of Fame – Citi TV
B. Pundits – GH One
C. Showbiz Now – Joy Prime
D. United Showbiz – UTV
E. Video Ryde with Larry Bozzlz – TV Africa
Reggae/Dancehall Artiste of the Year
A. Ras Kuuku
B. Epixode
C. Shatta Wale
D. Stonebwoy
E. Samini
F. J. Derobie
Showbiz Pundit of the Year
A. Arnold Asamoah Baidoo
B. Ola Michael
C. Arnold Mensah Elevanyo
D. Abu Sadiq
E. Kwame Boadu-Ansong
F. Nana Adwoa Silky
G. Kwaku Osei Korankye Asiedu (KOKA)
H. Dada Hafco
I. Kwame Agyemang Berko
Blogger of the Year
A. Zionfelix
B. Ameyaw Debrah
C. David Mawuli
D. Kobby Kyei
E. NYDJ
F. Sammy Kay
G. Wyse Promotion
H. Kumi Kasa
I. Ronnie is Everywhere
J. Eugene Osarfo Nkansah
K. GH Kwaku
Showbiz Photographer of the Year
A. Twins Don’t Beg
B. Robb Photography
C. Manuel Photography
D. Awuku Gh
E. Phylx
Social Media Sensation of the Year
A. Mr Eventuary
B. Shatta Bundle
C. Hon Aponkye
D. Akuapem Poloo
E. Mmebusem
F. Shatta Wale
G. Efia Odo
H. Xandy Kammel
Showbiz Radio Presenter of the Year
A. Andy Dosty – Hitz FM
B. Sammy Flex – Zylofon FM
C. Mike 2 – Adom FM
D. Kojo Preko Dankwah – Starr FM/Kasapa Fm
E. Kwasi Aboagye – Peace FM
F. Agyeman Prempeh – Power FM
G. Doctor Cann – Happy FM
H. Christian Agyei Frimpong – Onua FM
Showbiz TV Presenter of the Year
A. KMJ – Joy Prime
B. AJ Sarpong – Citi TV
C. Nana Ama Mcbrown – UTV
D. Regina Velvet – GhOne
E. Larry Bozzlz – TV Africa
Showbiz Radio Producer of the Year
A. Mr Haglah – Daybreak Hitz
B. Mr Massive – Showbiz Agenda
C. Mesty B – Happy FM
D. Big Mike – Power FM
E. Edward Acquah – Kasapa FM
F. Eugene Osarfo Nkansah – Peace FM
Most Fashionable Personality of the Year
A. Johnnie Hughes
B. KMJ
C. Jackie Appiah
D. Nathaniel Attoh
E. Nana Akua Addo
F. Zynell Zuh
G. Dat BeatGod
H. Okyeame Kwame
Fashion Designer of the Year
A. Kweku Bediako
B. Elikem Kumordzie
C. Kofi Okyere Darko
D. Nana Akua Addo
E. Tony Senaya
Showbiz Personality of the Year
A. Wendy Shay
B. Sarkodie
C. Shatta Wale
D. Stonebwoy
E. Abeiku Santana
F. Medikal
Poet/Spoken Word Artist
A. Apiorkor
B. Rhyme Sonny
C. Nana Asaase
D. Oswald Okaite
Music Producer of the Year
A. Kaywa
B. Dat BeatGod
C. MoG
D. B2
E. Paq
F. Street Beat
G. Mix Masta Garzy
Movie of the Year
A. Azali
B. The Burial of Kojo
C. Away Bus
D. Fix Us – Yvonne Nelson
E. Mad House
F. Ramadan
Artiste Manager of the Year
A. Bullet
B. Blakk Sidi
C. Angel Town
D. Kwesi Koomson
E. Nii Noi
F. Dave Joy
G. Albert Mensah
H. Flow Delly
Youtube Channel of the Year
A. Sammy Flex TV
B. Ameyaw TV
C. Zion Felix
D. Delay TV
E. Kofi TV
F. Teacher Kwadwo
G. Magraheb TV
I. Vibes in 5
TV Ad of the Year
A. Lele Rice
B. Kalypo Juice
C. MTN Turbo Net
D. Vodafone Talk to Browse
E. Vodafone Cash
Asiwome Tei-Mati